We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

Questionhi my hot water tap in bathroom will not switch off i have turned the hot water off i am not even getting any hot water

i have had no hot water for 3 days and the water tank is in the kitchen uk


10 Answers

Best Answer

Hi either the washer in the tap has come off or if it is a quarter turn tap the ceramic discs have broken, you may have an isolation valve under the tap on the inward pipe work which you can turn off, this will isolate the faulty tap allowing you to function normally.

PRO-FIT BATHROOMS LIMITED 16th Oct, 2011

This sounds like either your washer for your hot tap has broken away, or your tap seat has been worn down through a dripping tap. I would suggest a new tap, its obviously flowing and not allowing the new water to warm up.

East Kent Property services Ltd 17th Oct, 2011

It sounds like your taps valve has broken, if the tap won't switch off. No hot water could mean your boiler is not working properly.

Phil The Plumber 17th Oct, 2011

post this in the jobs, plumbing section and get a plumber round to fix it

ADR PROPERTY MAINTENANCE 16th Oct, 2011

Hi sounds like your washer has broke up
So therefor nothing to shut water off
You may have a ballofix valve on supply
To the tap which you could isolate defective
Tap by turning slot across pipe
Regards ian

C-B-S PLUMBING AND HEATING 17th Oct, 2011

sounds like a simple valve replacement, post the job on this website and get a plumber to sort it for you

regards
domestic maintenance services

domestic maintenance services 16th Oct, 2011

may I suggest you post a job as we need more info.

if your tap wont turn off then you need a new tap. but if your not getting hot water, there could be a number of reasons.

DC Plumbing and Heating 17th Oct, 2011

It sounds like the washer on the tap is not holding the pressure back as it should. I had to go and sort the same problem last week for one of my custermers. The part you need should cost under £1. If you have any plumbing experance it is very easy to do.

peter hayward 17th Oct, 2011

JAMMED CARTRIDGE AND POSSIBLY FAULT ON EITHER CYLINDER OR BOILER

MK OF FULHAM ELECTRICAL 17th Oct, 2011

Hi you need to change the washer in the tap inners, or buy to tap inners about a tenner
jon

Aqua-areas 17th Oct, 2011

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.