We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionReplacing conservatory roof with tile effect?

Hi,
Is it possible to alter the appearance of a conservatory roof with a tile effect + plasterboard inside?

Conservatory is Edwardian in style, approx 12ft x 12ft and has a dwarf brick base about 600mm tall.

Thanks,
Matt

6 Answers

Best Answer

Not recommended as the wall plate and box section is designed to hold the weight of the structure ie the roof it was designed for. Timber and tile roofs are usally fitted on top of brickwork and the load is evenly spread, what you are suggesting is is designing a heavier structure and building on top of plastic and glass. If you ever wanted to sell your property the surveyor may scrutinise the roof and suggest changing back to original state or removing the conservatory altogether.
You can modify the structure to accomodate 2 brick pillars at the front of the building up from the original dwarf wall and replacing the windows taken out with narrower ones once the brickwork has been done then you can spread the load accordingly with whichever style roof you like such as gable or hipped.

GBuild 30th Sep, 2011

Hi
I don't believe there is a tile effect plaster board probably a tile effect hard board .
It will effect the appearance on the inside yes but it will be how you fit the boarding which i think is the problem it will also be affected by the extreme heat in a conservatory roof which would probably twist it out of shape and spoil it , it would also make the conservatory darker,
if you require any further advice please don't hesitate to call on
Mark Potter

Double M Glazing 1st Oct, 2011

Hi mat
Conservatories do have strict regulations,the main one in your circumstance is the roof has to be TRANSLUCENT if it isn't it is not a conservatory and will require planing conscent.

Thanks John

P.S Ask another question

Homesure Installations & Building Services 11th Oct, 2011

Hi Mat,
I would not recommend this unless you get the conservatory company to give you some advice, or a structural engineers report plus planning consultation from a professional.
Due to weight on frame, and planning laws.
Regards Chris

building 15th Oct, 2011

It will need calculations as the loadings on the roof will be different but I have done it before, so it is possible.

Building Design Consultancy 30th Sep, 2011

Nothing is impossible but by putting a tiled roof on, it is no longer a conservatory so not a tempory structure and may cause planning problems if you ever sell.

grahame,s general builder. 6th Oct, 2011

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.