Carpentry & Joinery Question

Increasingly creaking and sinking floorboards

I am on the first floor of an older property. Floors are all carpeted and some floorboards have always been bit creaky. But this seems to be rapidly increasing. In some places it feels like actual gaps opening up, as tho the floorboards are crumbling and splitting lengthways. I am concerned this is serious, but don't want to disturb the carpets without advice, as I know it will need a carpet fitter to repair.

2 Answers

Best Answer

If its on the first floor then damp is more unlikely than ground floor, however...not impossible. It could be that you have a worm or beetle infestation which can rapidly ruin your timber. As the previous tradesman said...Theres only one way to find out! It definitely sounds as though its a joist problem.

Answered 27th Feb 2013

LMS Refurbishments

Member since 4 Oct 2011

Hi,
From what you have said there is definetly something happening and the only way to find out is to lift the carpet. My thought is that there is some kind of rot or wood worm.
Either way doing nothing does not seem like an option.
Having a carpet fitter re-fit the carpet after inspection won't be expensive and is worth the cost to find out what is happening.
I live in Norfolk and have replaced many floors in cottages over the years so please feel free to contact me for further free advice.

all the best

jeremy

Answered 27th Feb 2013

Cathedral home improvements Ltd

Member since 24 Jan 2013