Restoration & Refurbishment Question

How large a raised plinth do we need for a woodburning stove on a tiled floor?lwe are planning to fit a woodburning stove in our barn. ihowing

4 Answers

Best Answer

The hearth needs to be minimum 50mm deep, extending min 300mm in front of stove and 150mm to sides, on a non combustible material.
If your stove is going on a combustible sub-floor it needs to be minimum 250mm thick.
If you are fitting stove yourself, you have to comply with building regs, who will come out to inspect and issue certificate, you also now have to fit vents to room even if stove is below 5kw.
If the stove is being fitted by a Hetas registered fitter, he will sort all this out for you.

Answered 16th May 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Hi,there is no set size its what ever looks right with the stove,and where it is in relation to the floor.
Regards
Greengate Builders

Answered 16th May 2011

Greengate Builders

Member since 10 Apr 2009

If the stove has legs it is best to give it 4 inches (100 mm ) this
Allows you access underneath , the heat from stove should have no
effect on floor

Answered 16th May 2011

Dampuk

Member since 25 Nov 2009

There isnt a set amount for all stoves . 300mm in front minimum and 18mm minmimum thickness depending on different stoves . The cheaper the stove the more likely it needs 150mm thickness underneath however .

Answered 2nd May 2017

Eko Installations

Member since 3 May 2016