Electrical Question

Re-wire or patch up?

Hi all
I'm buying a 1930s semi: two ave. size reception rooms, plus kitchen, toilet and separate bathroom (no separate hallway to speak of). Four bedrooms (two double, two single) plus bathroom and landing.
Electrics are all over the place - 40 years of bodge jobs.
Would I be better re-wiring the whole house (ballpark cost?), or working with what is there?
Thanks very much for any help.

6 Answers

Best Answer

Its always far better to rewire now before you spend thousands on decor and fitted carpets etc. If you have not had one carried out already its strongly advised to get an Electrical Installation Condition Report carried out on the house wiring. This will give you objective evidence of how bad the wiring is and put you in a much better place to negotiate on price with the seller.

Please see links below to some handy leaflets that are well worth a read;

http://www.esc.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/public/leaflets/HowSafeIsYourHome-April2012-web.pdf

http://www.esc.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/public/leaflets/Earthing___Bonding-_web_ready-_13-09-12.pdf

http://www.esc.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/public/leaflets/Downlight_Consumer-_web_ready-_July_2012.pdf

http://www.esc.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/public/leaflets/Condition_rpt_leaflet_A5webcustom.pdf

http://www.esc.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/public/leaflets/GUIDANCE__FOR_CUSTOMERS__WEB_A4.pdf

On average though a four bedroom house is likely to cost around £2500 - £3000 to fully rewire. You must use a part P registered electrician and the job must be notified to building control. see link below;

http://www.esc.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/public/leaflets/PartP-Web-Oct2012-1.pdf

Answered 25th Feb 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Hi.
Sometimes it is far quicker to simply rewire than it is to trace circuits and try and identify faults and problems. If the circuits are new but just in a mess, then it may be worth getting them corrected.

The normal procedure is a Periodic Inspection, which is now called an E.I.C.R (Electrical Inspection Condition Report). The idea of this report is to identify things that are not right or even potentially dangerous. Then once complete you can get some quotes to correct the faults identified.

What I would recommend is getting a local Electrician in to offer some advice and a quote. Use MyBuilder :-)

Hope this is of help.
Gary
GPS Electrical

Answered 25th Feb 2013

GPS ELECTRICAL

Member since 16 Oct 2012

Hi Gareth it is highly likely you will need a rewire gong by the age of the property.
It probably will not have rcd protection of circuits.Also have you checked main earthing & bonding. As for the cost of a rewire this will vary on which part of the country you live in.
You could also so have a niceic eicr to check condition of electrics.

Answered 25th Feb 2013

KEVIN LOCKETT ELECTRICAL & MAINTENANCE

Member since 20 Apr 2012

To be sure that the house is safe and up to regs it would be best to carry out a rewire. Using circuits that you are unsure of can cause many problems and be more costly in the long run.

As for price, this depends largely on what you want installed in the house. If you set your base price at £2000 for a basic rewire you shouldn't be far off. But bare in mind that this price is for minimal sockets and lighting etc. Most rewires generally work out around the £3000 area. As always the best way to get a better idea of price is to have a proper quote carried out.

Answered 25th Feb 2013

Swords Electrics

Member since 1 Aug 2012

Hi
Through my own experiences I'd always go for the re wire if there in a bad way. I had mine done in 2 stages, lighting and then sockets. worked out cheaper doing that than repairing old bodges,

Hope this helps
John
Solid building services

Answered 25th Feb 2013

Solid building services

Member since 22 Jan 2013

Hi Gareth,

As a building renovation specialist i would always take care of the elecrics and Plumbing/heating first. It sounds like a full re-wire is needed from what you have said.
Gas and electrics are the most important in terms of safety and far easier to do at the begining when you can take up floor boards etc without worrying about the mess it may cause.
A full re-wire with all new sockets, switches and board etc would normally be around £3-4000 depending on your needs.
If you need any further free advice on this house then please feel free to contact me, i am a surveyor and employ 24 very good tradesmen.

all the best

Jeremy

Answered 27th Feb 2013

Cathedral home improvements Ltd

Member since 24 Jan 2013