Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

How much should i expect to pay to have an old fireplace removed and a new one fitted? both solid fuel.

The fireplace to be removed is the 1950s tiled kind. The fireplace/chimney currently works fine and is regularly used. I would be looking to buy a used fireplace and would want somebody to fit it.
Thanks.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

between £200 and £300 pounds.

2011-05-17T18:15:02+01:00

Answered 17th May 2011

should average between £200-£280

2011-05-18T19:15:02+01:00

Answered 18th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories