Electrical Question

Replace gu10 bulbs with pendant lamps

Hi,

I want to replace 3 of my GU10 220V bulbs with pendant lamps. I already have the pendant lamps.

I wanted to know what would be a reasonable price to pay to get all three installed. They are replacing the GU10 lights, just to give my room a bit of atmosphere, but im on a budget and don't want to get ripped off really. Thank you.

3 Answers

Best Answer

It should be a simple job, so it sounds like a £50 job. Depending where you are in the country maybe allow up to £75. Remember to hire a registered electrician only and ask for a Minor Electrical Works Certificate covering the job.

Answered 25th Feb 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Dear Client,

for a ceiling rose lamp, £60 per light incl labour and materials but you need to ensure you use a bona fide registered electrical contractor. You can verify your electricians status at the electrical safety register or electric safe register. or read my blog for clearer info. http://wesleyblog.wcgelectrics.co.uk/#home
Kind regards
Wesley

Answered 25th Feb 2013

WCG Electrics

Member since 21 Oct 2011

Don't be ripped off I always use a registered electrician and he reckons £70 all done with ticket.

Answered 25th Feb 2013

chris tomlin

Member since 28 Mar 2012