Tiling Question

Using silicone instead of grout

down the corner of my newly tiled shower the grout has cracked and broken away. Can I re[place the corner only with a good quality silicone?

3 Answers

Best Answer

All internal corners with exposure to water/moisture for a period of time should be sealed with silicone, I would also recommend an antibacterial silicone.

Answered 26th Feb 2013

Warner's Tiling & Bathrooms

Member since 11 Oct 2012

Yes is the short answer.All internal corners in wet or humid areas should be sealed with silicone anyway.It is alot more flexible than grout.There can be slight movement if it is a stud wall or partition which may have caused your grout to crack.

Answered 24th Feb 2013

ACN TILING SPECIALIST

Member since 11 Oct 2012

yes you can from kevin.

Answered 24th Feb 2013

kws decorators

Member since 17 Dec 2008