Bathroom Fitting Question

Plumber measured bath taps wrong

Hi guys
I'm in the process of getting a new bathroom fitted, and I've noticed that the plumber has made a mistake in measuring the tap holes for the bath- one of them is centered 9 cm from the centre the other only 8 cm. It looks wonky and strange, and one of them is positioned slightly further forward than the other one too. He says that I am nit-picking and that he can adjust them- but I wouldn't have thought that there is leeway in the holes? I think he probably owes me a new bath- but am I being unreasonable?

2 Answers

Best Answer

There is not 10mm of adjustment. 1mm would be nit picking, not 10mm. It is not difficult to get right, he just made a mistake, easily done, and so should replace the bath. He can sell it to someone else who perhaps does not mind, but I think just about everyone would mind.

Getting a plumber to agree with you is sadly another matter.

Regards,

Paul Albright

Answered 26th Feb 2013

Aspire Housing

Member since 23 Nov 2011

there is no chance he can adjust 10mm, looks like he owes you a new bath,
next time he will measure twice before cutting any hole
regards

Answered 9th Mar 2013

Building Division

Member since 5 Mar 2013