Central Heating Question

Remove hot air vents

i have just bought a house and it has been converted from hot air heating to radiators but the vents for the hot air system are still there. Is there a reason i cannot get rid of them?

UPDATE:
- how do i know if it is open-flued?
- yes it is decommissioned, it was replaced with radiators.

3 Answers

Best Answer

yes you can as long as the warm air system has been DE-COMMISSIONED and no longer in use

Answered 18th May 2011

nicholsons gas work services

Member since 18 May 2011

Assuming your central heating is not supplied from an open-flued appliance, you should be fine to block up the vents if they were solely for the hot air system you mentioned, or are not designed for a gas fire should you have one of those.

Depending on the property, you can also experience condensation due to lack of ventilation. I would recommend doing a bit of research to find out exactly what the vents are for before making any decisions.

RE UPDATE;
If it is open-flued, the flue (The large pipe that comes from the boiler and terminates outside) will incorporate a cone-shaped section which is designed to draw air from the room in order to create drag for combustion gasses to exit the building. If the warm air system was replaced with a central heating system, the chances are it is not open-flued as they are now illegal to install.

Answered 17th May 2011

Plumbheat Services

Member since 6 May 2011

get it checked out

Answered 24th May 2011

AMR CONTRACTORS

Member since 10 Feb 2009