Kitchen Fitting Question

Would a basic low cost kitchen have joining strips for laminate worktops

I had a kitchen fitted by a builder who has fitted kitchens before. I managed to get a great deal from a well known kitchen company and the builder fitted it. He used joining strips which I didnt question, however a friend has said that these should only be used in a DIY attempt or an after thought - could you advise me please?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Your friend and M A joinery are correct.

Answered 23rd Feb 2013

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Hi

To be honest a joining strip is generally used on a DIY fitted job, a professional kitchen fitter would have the necessary tools and equipment to join the work tops without the use of metal strips.

If you are un happy then you should question the fitter.

All the best

Mat

Answered 22nd Feb 2013

M A Joinery & Building services

Member since 1 Aug 2012

Joining strips are ugly and unhygienic, any professional kitchen fitter will have a work top jig to route out a masons mitre and bolted underneeth the worktop, to ensure a perfect fit.

Answered 25th Feb 2013

K & A Carpentry Limited

Member since 25 Feb 2013

By the sounds of your " low cost " & " basic " kitchen he prob quoted for fitting joining
strips . Would you have paided the extra £75 - £110 for mason mitres or £5 for joint
strips ??? They cant be fitted as an after thought but are generally fitted on basic
or housing association properties . basically you gets what you pay for !

Answered 25th Feb 2013

GJC Carpentry

Member since 23 Jan 2012