Plastering Question

Removing polystyrene ceiling tiles

Hi,
I am in the process of purchasing a top-floor 1930s flat which is 88sq metres and the entire ceiling is covered in polystyrene ceiling tiles. The survey has highlighted this as a fire hazard and I'm keen to have them removed as soon as I move in. I'm guessing the ceiling will then need to be re-plastered?
Any advice would be appreciated!
Thanks,
Alexa

3 Answers

Best Answer

HI, IT SOUNDS LIKE YOU ALLREADY KNOW WHAT NEEDS DOING, BUT I MUST SAY ITS NOT EASY GETTING THE GLUE OFF, I RECCOMEND PUTTING PVA ON THE CEILNG BOND IT , BACKING PLASTER AND THEN SKIM IT WITH FINISHING PLASTER, HOPE THIS HELPS.

Answered 24th Feb 2013

A1 DECORATORS

Member since 2 Dec 2010

Hi sounds like you know what needs to be done. Just get some quotes when you have the keys-easy

Answered 22nd Feb 2013

T J Hubble

Member since 18 Aug 2009

Your ceiling if in sound condition should be ok without the need to replaster. What you need to do is scrape off the tiles then use plenty of boiling hot water on the blobs of tile adhesive what will be left on your ceiling, keep soaking them , you will find that this will soften the blobs of old adhesive and will start to scrape off easy.

Answered 22nd Feb 2013

Proctor Decorating

Member since 6 Mar 2011