Garages & Sheds Question

What is the rough price for a paving slab base for a 8x6 shed

i was told that its a good alternative to a concrete base.The shed will house the childrens bikes, lawnmower and a few garden items.

4 Answers

Best Answer

Having spent 5 years Delivering and erecting sheds and Building shed bases for a shed manufacturer an 8x6 shed base plus the erection of the shed can easily be done within a day if the area is reasonably flat.A Dry mix of sharp sand and cement to place 12 600x600x50mm slabs is suitable for a standard 8x6 garden shed so i would'nt pay any more than £300 for the complete job of base and erection of the shed.You can even sit your shed onto pressure treated bearers which works out a lot cheaper.This was the most popular form of shed base back in the day.hope this helps

Answered 16th May 2011

jp kernick

Member since 6 Jan 2010

I would say £200 labour +materials if the ground is level having just completed one for a customer in north wales,regards Terry.

Answered 16th May 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

if u buy the sand and slabs iwill do the job on a day rate off 130 rons landscapingtwo days

Answered 16th May 2011

rons landscaping

Member since 25 Mar 2009

3-600 pounds depending on dig and shed structure going on top

Answered 16th May 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008