Ask a tradesman

Fencing

Feather edge + notched v posts/rails or closeboard fence?

What is cheapest, strongest, better looking- v posts with triangle rails OR normal closed board fence? My fence is 20m long on a new estate. How much do th notched posts cost per hole? Does a carpenter need to install or a fencer or builder? The feather edge boards look better and more private but concerned about wind and strength? Help needed??!

2 Answers from MyBuilder Fencers

Best Answer

Hello

the V notched posts are just as strong as the 4 inch posts used with cant rails as they are 4inch x 5inch to compensate for the notching, a fencer should be used to install and as a guide we charge £48 /m for runs over 12m long. in terms of strength as long as they are properly set with at least 2ft in the ground you will be fine.

kind regards

David Blacker
Fence Installers

2013-02-22T18:20:10+00:00

Answered 22nd Feb 2013

Hello notched posts stop the rails from twisting but ive never used them.I use standard 100x100 posts just make sure posts are 2.4m apart and 2ft in ground . You can buy notched posts already notched but you will need different rails then not sure on cost hope this helps Russell Price (Price Landscaping).

2013-02-22T18:20:09+00:00

Answered 22nd Feb 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories