Ask a tradesman

Conservatories

Building a small conservatory?

I need some extra space in my kitchen for a small dining table I was just wondering if it was possible to build a conservatory as small as 1.7m by 3m and would this require planning permission? Also what price would you be expecting to pay for this with dwarf walls and one of these being a full brick wall (3m)?
Is it worth doing one for this small amount of space?

Thank you for any help

4 Answers from MyBuilder Conservatory Installers

Best Answer

it is possible to do away with the physical barrier building regs required prove the glass used is rated below 1.8 cen pain per sq m. i.e argon achieves this with k glass the roof has to be proved to and building regs are required.this project is top end products and is not cheap.this is a extension go for it house will look the wow factor,pay a little more and go for active blue self clean well worth the money

2011-05-25T21:20:02+01:00

Answered 25th May 2011

you can use a conservatory as a dining room but rather expensive just for table/eating??????

2011-05-16T21:45:03+01:00

Answered 16th May 2011

Hello,
You can't use a conservatory as a kitchen extension, it's against the regs. You need a proper extension. That'll need building regs but maybe not planning. With a conservatory, you don't need regs, but the planning situation is the same. It all depends on the location, I would need more information to advise you further.
Tony

2011-05-16T08:50:02+01:00

Answered 16th May 2011

you can't use conservatory as a a kitchen ext plus the cost will be about £7,500 & for the size , the internal measurement will be 1.4 x2.85. you will be better off with an extension you will not need drawings just the measurements & notify council & pay fpr inspections & recieve certificate at the end because if you sell in future you need that or you can't sell the house

2011-05-16T21:45:03+01:00

Answered 16th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories