Fencing Question

6 feet high x 20m fence price please- panels or closeboard??

I need a fence putting upin my garden. It is a new build house and only has a poor quality post/rail fence. I am wanting the fence 6feet high and its exactly 20.2meters long. I am wanting prices for panels fence and closeboard fence. Want the fence to be solid and private so suggestions/prices for both types of fences would be grateful.

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hello if you want it tough and last there isnt much between close board panels and close board bays if you go with a bay on timber works out about £35 a meter @ £700 but with panels on a concrete gravel board and concrete post it's about 90 a panel roughly 12 panels £1080 many thanks Jamie Geary power fencing

Answered 20th Feb 2013

power fencing services

Member since 20 Feb 2013

Hi

Close board is the stronger of the 2 but more expensive, if you use concrete posts and gravel boards with either these will last a lifetime.

Another thing to consider is are you on a site exposed to high/open winds ? If so then you may be better installing a fence that lets the wind through as both panel & close board will get battered if you in a very exposed site.

To give you a cost indication x 20.2 lm: panel = £1250 & Close board = £2250 + extra for concrete posts & boards

Hope that helps

Torin Caswell
Midas Touch Design & Landscape Centre

Answered 21st Feb 2013

Midas Touch Design & Landscape Centre

Member since 10 Jan 2013

Hi depending on if you would like concrete posts and concrete gravel boards you are looking at around £900 for closeboard and panels all on concrete again is around £800
Regards
Ian

Answered 21st Feb 2013

I S Jopling Fencing

Member since 8 Feb 2013

Hi
We could charge per bay for post and rail fencing Which is probably the better option over any other fencing as it will have a greater life spand and is much easier to repair in the future of anything was to go wrong. You would need 11 bays.

Answered 21st May 2018

Wiltshire Property Maintenance

Member since 2 Aug 2017

No feedback