Bathroom Fitting Question

How to drill through very hard floor tiles

My question is , im fitting my new toilet and basin with pedestal onto my tiled floor and they require to be drilled through to attach them to the floorboards ive had a practice on a piece of the actual tile and using a masonry drill it hardly touched the surface. What or how would a professional tradesman do it.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Check weather you have ceramic or porcelain tiles before you buy a glass/ tile drill bit as they wont cut porcelain tiles. You will need a porcelain bit and water cooling kit (unless you can get somone to spray water continually while you drill), be patient it takes a while.
Regards
Gary

Answered 20th Feb 2013

Spa Construction

Member since 19 Feb 2013

Tiles are glazed, so a masonry drill does not work very well unless very sharp, and can easily break the tile. A glass drill is easy to use and cheapish. It has a spade like sharp point and comes in various sizes. You can get them from B&Q. It helps if you put a bit of masking take where you want the hole, mark this with a pen, then drill through the tape, this means the drill does not slip. Go slowly, with the drill speed fairly slow and you should have no problem at all. Keep splashing the tip so it does not get too hot.

Good luck.

Paul Albright

Answered 20th Feb 2013

Aspire Housing

Member since 23 Nov 2011