Landscape Gardening Question

Removing paving in front garden

Hi

I'm trying to work out roughly what kind of budget would you need for someone to remove paving in a normal size garden and replace with flower beds and or turf? Any indication would be helpful as I have absolutely no idea whether this is a big job or not.

Thanks.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,
First you will need one skip for stuff you will remove, then material cost for turfing is about £6 to £7 /sq.m including top soil but it can go for about 10 to 12 if you are looking for good quality.
Second you will spend just for materials about 300 or more for flower beds if you are looking for some natural stones.
For a 60sq.m one team of two lads should finish in max one week.

Answered 20th Feb 2013

craigm

Member since 13 Feb 2013

Hi

This really depends on the size of the area and whats underneath those slabs !

If its just a few slabs then a skip may not be required. If you want to install turf and flowerbeds then a good depth of topsoil will be required so it really does depend on whats under those slabs, if theres another 6 inch of concrete then this will have to come out.

If you let me know the size of the area and whats under those slabs i will give you a cost indication.

regards

Torin
Midas Touch Design & Landscape Centre

Answered 21st Feb 2013

Midas Touch Design & Landscape Centre

Member since 10 Jan 2013