Kitchen Fitting Question

Kitchen fitter

my kitchen fitter has fitted the units and worktop so that the washing macine just fits in a very tight space with no space at the top of the machine leaving me no room to la the flooring, This was fitted into a new extension and i have just started to get round to the flooring and discovered this, the kitchen was fitted in October is there anything i can do now.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Get your fitter back ! He should have accounted for any flooring going under the free standing appliances. Is your washer Integrated ? There may be some adjustment on it to wind the feet in.... Some integrated washers have a plastic cap which fits on the top at the front, do you have a white plastic strip above the washer that is touching the worktop ?? This can be removed as it only acts as a filler to bridge the gap between the W/M and the worktop, pull out the washer a little - just past the front of the worktop and unscrew the cap from the top. The space between the finished floor and the underside of the worktop should be around 870mm (87cm) a free standing machine is usually around 850mm (85cm) Its quite a job to put right if you have a free standing W/M and he's fitted the units too low but it will need sorting.

Steve. (Benhan Installations)

Answered 19th Feb 2013

Benhan Installations

Member since 15 Mar 2012

it depends on wether or not you discussed with your fitter what floor was going down once the kitchen was finished, he should have asked the question also, normally, the height to the top of the worktops is appx 910mm on a finished floor, or taking into account what type of floor was going down, {carpet, ceramic tiles, lino ect) give or take 10 to 15mm, depending how level the floor is, it does sound to me that the fitter hasnt taken this into account, it should be rudimentary for experienced fitters.to raise the kitchen now would be quite a big job, especially if it has been tiled above worktops. try and converse with your fitter, if it is a fitter error he should come back and resolve. hope that helps, and good luck

Answered 19th Feb 2013

Priory Developments

Member since 18 Feb 2013