Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Priming plasterboard?

Hi I want to paint onto regular plasterboard with skimmed joints. Do I need to prime in anyway or use a base coat before standard emulsion?
Thanks in advance

3 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

fill and sand the joints, water down your emulsion, %50 paint,%25 pva %25 water, then give one - two full coats of emulsion.

2013-02-21T10:45:10+00:00

Answered 21st Feb 2013

Yes water down the first coat .. And proceed to coat it up...

2013-02-21T10:45:09+00:00

Answered 21st Feb 2013

Always use bond before any job!!!
5 min job,but giving you piece of mind.
Hope this help

2013-02-21T10:45:11+00:00

Answered 21st Feb 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories