Bathroom Fitting Question

What bath taps should i buy?

I have bought a new bath, its free standing and whirlpool. The only thing is... there are what looks like 2 upstands that fit the old fashioned bib taps on. They are just straight chrome bars with a 90 degree angle at the top. I assume that these are for bib taps but I thought these were just for basins?!

Have no idea what taps to buy? Any help would be massively appreciated!!

Thanks in advance,

Jordon

2 Answers

Best Answer

Avoid bathstore like the plague as the baths they sell are twisted like hockey sticks. My last customer after the second bath and no redress from bathstore bought an entire new suite from a proper supplier and ditched the lot as a loss.
Secondly, the plumber ends up having to put the bill up to make up for the messing about and fitting the old bath back again whilst another is sought.
Pete.

Answered 16th Feb 2013

pjb plumbing & heating

Member since 17 Apr 2012

Agree with pjb! Try searching for Clifton bathrooms in your area and they are usually very helpfull.

Answered 17th Feb 2013

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011