Ask a tradesman

Restoration & Refurbishment

I need the heading bar cut to size for vertical blinds, the slats are fine but the metal bar holding them needs approximately an inch to inch and a half taken off.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Restoration & Refurb Specialists

Best Answer

Hi Caroline, First measure the desired length (measure twice cut once) cut to that length with fine toothed junior hacksaw, cut through the U channel first.
Undo the small grub screw, holding the end cap on, remove end cap,then cut the star shaped spindle inside, but it should be about 5mm longer to allow for the end cap to slip back over, plus the small disc with the grub screw.
You may want to hold the alloy spindle with a pair of long nosed pliars while you cut through it.
Simple enough job, minimal tools needed

2011-02-18T19:15:02+00:00

Answered 18th Feb 2011

theres not aproblem cutting the top to size as mensioned above by another trade but i also push a piece of timber in to the channel before i cut it using a new sharp junior hacksaw blade,this will stop the channel from bending ,keeping its shape then you can refit the white cover back on

2011-02-19T10:25:03+00:00

Answered 19th Feb 2011

Vertical blinds are hopeless.
Ditch them and use curtains.

2011-02-21T11:15:01+00:00

Answered 21st Feb 2011

little hacksaw will do the trick

2011-02-18T17:35:02+00:00

Answered 18th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories