Central Heating Question

New boiler losing pressure

I had a new boiler fitted 2 days ago and it keeps losing pressure. What could be the possible reasons for this.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, your problem is that you have a leak somewhere on the heating side. My advise is you need to get the company back that installed your new boiler. If the leak is not around the boiler area, then it's got to be on the radiator side. This sometime happens when a high pressure boiler is connected to the old style low pressure system.

The low pressure system may have been ok before, but now it has a higher pressure, this is where leaks sometime happen.

Hope you get it fixed soon.....

Answered 18th Feb 2013

Duval Heating

Member since 16 Feb 2013

Hi ,
I presume it is a combi we are talking about.
If so you are having a leak on central heating side somewhere. You pressure cold should be at 1 to 1.2 bar. It rises as water heats up in radiators, just like pressure cooker. Safety relief valve will engage if goes above 3.0, which it should not (key word "safety").
Have person who installed it back to inspect and repair where needed.
You need to find source of pressure loss, best person is the one who fitted if competent of course.
Hope it helps

Answered 16th Feb 2013

SMIDT

Member since 12 Feb 2013

If it's a brand new boiler the most likely cause is that there is a leak somewhere on the system (boiler, radiator, valves)
You need to call back the engineer who installed it

Answered 16th Feb 2013

Range Heating

Member since 13 Feb 2013