Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

Normal scaffold versus chimney scaffold

Hello,
I need to hire a scaffold for the purposes of removing my chimney stack. I have found companies that hire normal straight scaffolds but from what I can tell a chimney scaffold would be more appropriate? Is this the case, can I only use a chimney scaffold for the removal of my chimney stack or will a normal scaffold do also? I cannot seem to find companies that hire chimney scaffolds. Thank you

2 Answers

Best Answer

speak to your local scaffolding company + explain what you need and they will advise, alternately post a job on this site and you should get some interest, regards Terry.

Answered 13th Feb 2013

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

it is generally a straight scaffold up the building with a wrap round the chimney cost vary depending on where the chimney is situated personally I would not hire a tower but get a scaffolding company to erect one.
the advantage of a chimney scaffold is you can walk around the chimney and saftley remove the brickwork without having to balance on the roof you then have to remove the chimney scaffold and keep the scaffold platform to be able to seal the roof properly.

good luck alex

Answered 13th Feb 2013

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009