Electrical Question

Advice on wiring an electric shower

We are fitting an electric shower (not in uk) but have 220 volts. I have bought a triton T150z, 9.5kw pumped thermostatic shower as we do not have mains water, only gravity fed. I have also bought a SU50 50 Amp consumer unit, and the run to get to the shower is about 60 feet, or 20 meters. Does this need to be in one complete run, as plumbworld seem to only sell it in 10 meters? Any advice at all will be much appreciated at all as although im dealing with a qualified electrician, it is abroad, and standards probably are different, as they are used to dealing with 110v.
Thank you

3 Answers

Best Answer

For 9500watts at a voltage of 220v the current will be 43amps, so a 10mm cable will be required. Having joints on the cable is very poor practice and so a single length is always the best way to install it.

A 25m roll of 10.0mm twin and earth is available from screwfix;

http://www.screwfix.com/p/prysmian-6242y-twin-earth-cable-grey-10mm-x-25m/99630

Answered 12th Feb 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Cable should run from consumer unit to pull curd/switch then to shower. newey and eyre sell by the meter.

Answered 12th Feb 2013

ROBERTS ELECTRICAL

Member since 6 Feb 2009

idealy the cable should be in 1 piece otherwise you will have to join with a junction box ( allways a potential trouble spot),you have not said what size or type of cable you intend to use or how it will be installed, all have a bearing on current carrying capacity+voltage drop, regards Terry.

Answered 13th Feb 2013

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011