Electrical Question

2 bed house re wire

How much would it cost to re wire a 2 bedroom house in Dagenham essex please

8 Answers

Best Answer

1500 including first fixing and 2nd fixing

Answered 14th May 2011

ss electrical services ltd

Member since 22 May 2010

Hi. The prices for electrical rewires can vary depending on what exactly is required and how the installation will be carried out.

Flat roofs can slow the process down, along with having the property occupied at the time of the installation. Some properties don’t require an Electrical shower, or an Electrical circuit for a cooker which can lower the cost a little.

We have carried out many electrical rewires around the country, occupied and none occupied, but we have never quoted one without first viewing.

Your best option is to ask for quotes from Local fully qualified registered Electrician’s. Just remember that the cheapest is not necessarily the best.

Regards
Secelec Uk

Answered 13th May 2011

Secelec UK

Member since 2 Feb 2009

1500 upwards depends on access to cables box upgrade and chasing out and making good

Answered 13th May 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Depending on how many sockets and lights you need depends on the price .there are other things to take into account like Smoke alarms , security lights, loft electrics. And weather the ground floors are concrete or joists with floor boards.But a normal price for us to do such a job would be between £2500-£3500 with a time scale of 4 days. Hope this as helped you and yes we do travel around the country .
John
JP electrical Solutions

Answered 14th May 2011

JP Electrical Solutions

Member since 12 May 2011

That would depend on number of points etc,type of sockets and switches used,is the property vacant,any outside power,electric cooker,electric shower,it would be impossible to say without more information.

Regards Paul

Answered 14th May 2011

PCM ELECTRICAL

Member since 29 Jul 2008

Hi Fozzy bear, the exact price would be dependant upon exactly what your specification is ie how many sockets and lights or spotlights etc.. If you were looking at a basic re wire with 3 double sockets per room and 1 light and switch per room, smoke alarm in hall and on landing upstairs, earthing of gas and water stopcocks and new 17th edition dual rcd consumer unit a fair price would be between £1900-£2200.
Hope this is of some use and good luck with your project.

Answered 14th May 2011

Francis Electrical Services

Member since 10 Feb 2010

Hello Fozzy
Its depend of your requirements, it might take two and half day if less than 20 sockets and less than 15 lighting points, with that time we able to charge less that 1.5 – 2k inc VAT if house prepared, we using normally three man team, it should take 3-4 days
Regards
Martin – Pro-Teck

Answered 13th May 2011

PRO-TECK Electrical Limited

Member since 17 Mar 2011

Hard to say without viewing but I would budget 2k for the work.

Answered 14th May 2011

DLG Electrical Contractors

Member since 12 Mar 2011