Windows Question

Cost of installing velux window

How much would fitting a small velux window to the stariwell (staircase to loft room) cost approx (labour + window + flashing)?

4 Answers

Best Answer

I would say in the region of £650 to supply and fit a velux window including all the necessary flashing, to make good externally and to line reveals internally as per the velux recommendations ie splayed so as to allow the maximum amount of light through the opening and to plaster the reveals internally.

Answered 20th May 2011

A.P.Bourne Carpentry

Member since 4 Oct 2009

I would agree with last post regarding cost, please remember to inform Local Authority Building Control concerning the forthcoming project as you will require extra timber supports and robust detail to include insulation. VELUX supply something called a BDX collar, installed correctly this will allow the new window to comply with regulations. They also provide a thermal rating certificate for all windows.

Answered 11th Jan 2012

PMV Maintenance

Member since 10 Jan 2012

Aprox £300.00 depending on size and make of window

Answered 16th May 2011

Professional Joinery

Member since 15 Jun 2009

Approx £400 for a 780x550 Velux window fitted

Answered 17th May 2011

W.Mulhern Roofing & Building

Member since 19 May 2008