Electrical Question

Re: trip switch problem

New extension. New electric system put in. However in the bathroom the pull cord causes a TRIP we have to come downstairs in the dark and pull it up. What can I do? Is it easily remedied? Is it costly?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, the cut out operation for the circuit protection should only trip when there is a fault or an energy surcharge. As it is happening all the time this would suggest either a fault on the circuit or a fault with the tripping device (RCD or MCB unit). If the cause were the trip device, then it would happen when other lights on the circuit are switched on. We can assume therefore that there is something not right with the light switch or the light itself (plus the connections, etc.) and an inspection of that part of the circuit may be sufficient to fix the problem. Cost would be anywhere between £120 to £300 depending on what actions are required. Kind regards, Wesley Carlisle-Goldthorpe WCG Electrics

Answered 11th Feb 2013

WCG Electrics

Member since 21 Oct 2011

Is it the RCD that trips or the lighting circuit breaker? It could be that there is moisture in the switch, it sounds like it could be wired incorrectly.(Short Circuit) It's not a costly job, just a call out charge. I charge £35 and this covers one hours labour and will guarantee to find the problem.

Regards

Sam

Rs Installations

Answered 11th Feb 2013

Rs Installations

Member since 30 Jan 2013