Electrical Question

Faulty wiring or blown fuse?

My light switch (dimmer) was unscrewed a little from the wall due to painting around the switch (light was off before unscrewed) once paint all dried I screwed my light switch back into place and turned the light on and turned the dimmer up but the light kept flickering so I turned the light off for a few minutes and tried again but the light kept flickering after changing the brightness and no change from flickering lights I turned it off again for a few minutes I then turned it on and the light bulb blew which made the whole house go out in lights after turning the lights in the house back on I changed the bulb in the room I was decorating in and switched the light on and the light did not come on so I changed the bulb which again didn't come on but 1 came on in another light so I changed the bulb again which came on for a short flash then a really dim glow so after changing the bulb again and having no luck then dim glowing bulb was the best I got I have no idea how to resolve this problem by my self all the wires look fine there's no sign of any damage didn't want to unscrew the fitting from the ceiling without not knowing what to do. Any help?

2 Answers

Best Answer

95% likely to be a fualty dimmer switch

Answered 11th Feb 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

hi jessfield

it looks like you may be looking to change the dimmer really , may have got paint in side it or some kind or moisture , i wouldnt even atempt to look inside the ceiling rose or you may cause other issues , look for a local sparky to change it for you they dont charge that much really , kindest regards

Answered 10th Feb 2013

jeh electrical

Member since 9 Oct 2012