Plastering Question

Not sure if wall area is correct.

I have lenght 2m, Width 2m and height 2.5m - with a wall area of 25sm. Is this correct as i cant work how they got to this amount. How do i works out the toal area for all walls.

13 Answers

Best Answer

the area is calculated by adding the lenght of all walls and then x by the height

Answered 13th May 2011

Prestbury Developments and Refurbishments Ltd

Member since 17 Aug 2008

hi there you measure the length and times it by the height for each wall and that will give you the total square metre.hope this help thanks

Answered 13th May 2011

N.L.M Plastering Services

Member since 15 May 2011

Hi
Assuming your room is square, work it out this way.
length X height : 2 X 2.5 = 5
width X height : 2 X 2.5 =5

This will give you 10 square metres then multiply by 2 to include
the other 2 walls and you will have a total of:

20 m2

Kind regards
Paul Sharpington

Answered 13th May 2011

Bellini Manufacturing

Member since 7 Apr 2011

from your description i asume that you have a square room 2x2 metres x2.5metres high,if that is right then i calculate the total to be 20 sq metres-4 walls 2x2.5=20.include the ceiling 24sq m, regards Terry.

Answered 13th May 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

If you are saying that the room is 2m x 2m and the walls are 2.5m high then the total length of the walls are 8m. Multiply this by the height of 2.5 and you get 20m2.
Cheers,
Tony

Answered 13th May 2011

Tony Browne General Building

Member since 2 Feb 2010

on these measuremets presuming you have four walls it comes to 20m2 add the ceiling it comes to 24m2

to get the correct measurements multiply the height by the width of each wall

depending on what you are doing you would if there is any doors or windows add the height and width of these and subtract from the total to give you the exact wall areas.

hope this is of help

regards alex

Answered 13th May 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

if it is 2 metres long x 2-5metres high the area is only 5 sq metres

Answered 13th May 2011

evergreen joinery services

Member since 3 Dec 2008

If you have one wall at 2 metres long and 2.5 metres high then that equates to 5 square metres

2 x 2.5 = 5

You say that you have a room which is 2 metres long and 2 metres wide by 2.5 metres high. Therefore you have 4 of the above dimensions, giving you 20 square metres.

4 x 5 = 20

But, you must have windows and doors in this room, so you will need to work out these in square metres and deduct them from your total of 20 sqaure metres.

Hope this clarifies it for you

Answered 13th May 2011

Pure Building and Plumbing

Member since 31 May 2010

Is this a 2m by 2m room, 2.5 m high? Even not taking into account any doors and windows it would give you an area of 20m2. You add the distance of all the walls together, then times that amount by the height of the room. In your example (2+2+2+2) x2.5 = 20m2. At this point you would also minus the area of the doors and windows.
It sound like the person quoting you may have made a mistake with their measuring, I suggest you give them a call and gently point this out, it maybe a genuine mistake.

If is it not, I suggest you get another quote......

Good luck finding someone

Answered 13th May 2011

Aztec Bathrooms

Member since 8 Mar 2011

all you have to do is double the length and width and multiply it by the height.
In this case it 4m plus 4m by 2.5m = 20sm

Answered 13th May 2011

RJP Building services

Member since 28 Aug 2010

Hi You haven't really specified your job is it a room, a room being tiled or a garden wall, If it's a room being tiled, then it would amount to 20sm based on all the above, but he might of inc wastage(10%) especially if large format tiles, so he's kinda of right maybe to generous, If it's a room for painting /papering based on 4 walls then he's over estimated. If its a l shape garden wall , l x 2 w x 2 = 4 4 x height(2.5)=10sq. So wat ever the case treat every wall separately lenght x height. So however many walls you have just add all the totals. Then subtract all windows and doors for exact size.

Answered 14th May 2011

Wasps building contractors ltd

Member since 12 May 2011

Surely the most important thing is the actual price for the job itself?

Answered 15th May 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

2mx2m = 4 x 2.5m = 20sqm (not 25sqm) have a nice day.

Answered 17th May 2011

hamilton roof care

Member since 26 Nov 2007

No feedback