Electrical Question

Electric oven fitting problem

I ordered a single oven from John Lewis (to go under the hob), but when they came to fit it, they said they couldn't. My current oven uses a standard household socket which you can see when you pull the oven out. The guy said I need to order an oven "which uses a 30-45 amp fuse and can go on a plug". I am struggling to find which oven would be OK. When I look at the specifications for other ovens should I look at the "current" figure. Most seems to be 16 A. Do I need to find one that says 30-45 A? Confused, so very grateful for any words of wisdom. Many thanks.

2 Answers

Best Answer

No, get a proper registered electrician in and alter the connection to suit the oven you first bought. This is typical nonsene from John Lewis whose staff are not registered electricians.

Answered 9th Feb 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

a single oven should not be rated at more than 13amp( the maximum for a 3 pin plug), at a rating of 30-45 amp you would be looking at a minimum of a double oven to a range cooker, neither of which would fit where you want it to,most of these firms will not fit a cooker unless it is wired to a disignated circuit( not a spur of a socket circuit. you may heve to install a seperate circuit for this, regards Terry.

Answered 10th Feb 2013

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011