Restoration & Refurbishment Question

Removal of trade waste

I have just received a quote which has a stipulation that the contractor would ensure that the site was left clean and tidy but the customer would be responsible for the removal of all waste. (The contractor would facilitate this by ensuring that all waste wood was cut into sections of no more than 2m in length and small items etc would be placed in rubble bags). Presumably this saves the cost of disposing trade waste and also saves time – and time equals money.

Is this because trade waste is expensive to remove. If I was to ask the tradesman to include the removal of all trade waste as part of the quotation what would a reasonable price be. (The local recycling centre is 5 miles away).

3 Answers

Best Answer

Tradesmen carnt go to local recycling centres. My local skip place costs me £150 per tonne to dispose of trade waste with a min charge of 50, plus you need to have a trade carrying licence to remove waste and tell your insurance company that you carry waste. And also time.

Answered 7th Feb 2013

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011

You are probably right about the time and money factors but I suspect there may be other factors too. If there isn't enough rubbish to fill one skip this is probably why they are ensuring it is grouped small enough for you to remove. If there is enough to fill a small skip then query this with your contractor. Also, trade vehicles are not allowed into local centres unless they have what is called a carriers' licence issued by the environment agency and these can be pricey so this could be why they have asked you to do it. It may be they don't do enough jobs in a year where there is debris to be removed to warrant applying for a licence - or they're not a legit company.
Louise
UK Property Services

Answered 7th Feb 2013

UK Property Services

Member since 21 Feb 2011

Trades people have to have a waste license to carry any waste from one place to another. Local recycling do not except trade waste, and the cost in Dartford for trade waste is £170 plus vat per tonne, min £90 plus vat. By law all waste belongs to the house owner until it is transferred to a licenced carrier. If you pass it to a non licence carrier and they fly tip it, and there is evidence it comes from your property, the house occupier gets fined. Skips or hippo bags are the safe bet.

Answered 3rd Nov 2015

SPH Property Services

Member since 2 Dec 2014