Bathroom Fitting Question

What is the correct height to install fitted bathroom units

I am hoping someone could help me please.
I have bought a BTW pan and semi-recessed basin unit. They measure at 672mm height and the clad on end panels are 852mm tall.
If I fit the units to accommodate the clad on panels then add my worktop which is approx 30mm tall and my semi-recessed basin which will stand proud of the worktop by another 15mm, my units seem to be very high.

Is there a standard height for fitted furniture or is it down to personal choice?

Thank you both for your advice.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Bathroom furniture usually 800mm in height plus top, don't forget these are approx and people sometimes prefer them a touch higher or lower we won't split hairs for 20mm.

Answered 10th Feb 2013

chris tomlin

Member since 28 Mar 2012

850mm is about the norm a normal wash hand basin with pedestal is between 815 - 850

Answered 11th Feb 2013

Southport Bathrooms

Member since 11 Feb 2013