Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Can i stain a wooden kitchen worktop?

The effect I am trying to recreate is that of wood that has weathered outside and gone that lovely silvery grey tone. Is there any way I can create a similar tone on my kitchen worksurfaces. What would be the best wood to start with and what method of staining or treating would you reccomend? Any help would be greatly appreciated!! Many thanks!

3 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

You may be able to acheive the finish your after by lime washing, it is important that the wood is completely clean and free of any previous coating. Once you have the finish your after it is VERY important to cap the worktop with a food safe clear satin or matt laquer, to prevent possible food contamination from the lime.
Hope this helps.

2011-05-14T16:30:02+01:00

Answered 14th May 2011

that is onlly effect you get with cedar untreated where it goes silver

2011-05-13T21:35:03+01:00

Answered 13th May 2011

you could try bleaching something like iroko but i would suggest that you try sample pieces first.
most wood worktop suppliers can provide these

2011-05-14T16:30:02+01:00

Answered 14th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories