Central Heating Question

Gloworm boiler keeps cutting out

I've had this problem each of the last two years and it has happened again this year. I have a 12 year old Glowworm.

The boiler seems to overheat and then cut out, I'm assuming that this is the overheat stat cutting the boiler off. By fitting a new thermostat and thermocouple the problem went away.

The problem has returned this year but changing the above has made no difference. I can turn the heating on, wait about 20 minutes and pop the boiler cuts out. My heating engineer came again today and other than cleaning all the soot out hasn't any idea what could be wrong but did leave it running ok for half an hour. I've no doubt when I get home this evening it will be out again.

Any ideas what the problem could be.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Have system power flushed and descaled then have manga clean filter fit with chemicals in

Answered 10th Feb 2013

AJD Gas

Member since 3 Apr 2012

Your boiler is overheating so therefore we have to ask ourselves what is causing the appliance to overheat!

1. Restricted water flow through main heat exchanger
Cause: Sludge/Debris

2. The above plus radiators and associated pipework partially blocked due to sludge

Remedy: Power Flush heating circuit and boiler.

Answered 7th Feb 2013

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010