Handyman Question

Ariel fallen off roof

I need someone to re-attach my ariel that has been blown off the roof due to the high wind, but not sure who to ask?

2 Answers

Best Answer

A competent handyman, carpenter or general builder should be able to refix your aerial, however, the ideal choice of tradesman would be an aerial rigger; who will be able to check that no damage has been sustained to the aerial, cable and all connections, as well as doubtless ability to check your t.v. tuning at the same time.

Answered 8th Feb 2013

Handyfix Solutions

Member since 1 Aug 2009

Yes a local aerial rigger (avoid the big companies, some of them have ads that look local but aren't - ask your friends for recommends) - I am a professional handyman but wouldn't touch unless easy access to the aerial & mast - a good aerial guy will have the correct meters to tune your signal as well as correct ladders etc to get the job done properly

Answered 19th Feb 2013

High Lane Handyman

Member since 25 Jan 2013