Plumbing Question

Pressure gauge keeps dropping

When we moved into this new house last year the builder told us to keep an eye on the pressure gauge. We had the plumber back recently as rads were not heating up properly and since then the pressure gauge keeps dropping. it has a red needle pre-set to 1 and the black needle is suppose to meet it. Is it only suppose to meet it when both the H.W and heating is on together as when the heating is on without the water the black needle (only) tends to drop. Many thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

simple answer really , pressure drops if you have a leak in the system

Answered 3rd Feb 2013

paulgillard

Member since 5 Jul 2010

top up with filling loop

LB Plumbing

Answered 4th Feb 2013

LB Plumbing

Member since 20 Feb 2012

It could be a leak within the system, or check the overflow copper pipe that should exit you house outside to see if it is dripping this would mean the pressure relief valve needs replacing. If you find that one day the pressure is low and then some days it is high the expansion vessel inside the boiler will need replacing. hope this helps

Answered 11th Feb 2013

Southport Bathrooms

Member since 11 Feb 2013