Plastering Question

Average cost of reboarding/replastering

Due to poor brickwork on the outside of our house for many years, the plastering on the inside exterior walls is in dire need of reboarding and replastering. I know that this isn't strictly the right place for gaining quotes but as we're not in a position to do this work within the next 6 months or so, I didn't want to post a job, as such. I'd like to get a rough idea of how much it would cost us to have this work completed, so that we can prepare ourselves and save up the cash! I think there is a total of approx 40msq that needs to be reboarded/replastered, and we would also need the coving/skirting replacing/refitting (I assume this will need to be removed during works!). Is anyone able to tell me what we can expect to pay to have this work completed - a really rough estimate would do, purely to help us get an idea so that we can prepare for the work to be completed. I literally have no idea of costs, so any help would be greatfully received. I appreciate that any costs estimated today may well be useless in 6 months time, but it will give us the rough idea we desperately need. Many thanks for your help.

Thanks to all for your help with this. I thought I'd effectively be being a nuisance getting builders out for quotes when we know we can't get the work done for some time yet. However, I think that's probably the best way forward. Again, many thanks for the info - it's much appreciated! Cheers :)

5 Answers

Best Answer

You are absolutely right, the prices you will get here will vary, as you would have noticed on previous questions.
You need to post your job, even though you dont want it done for six months.
Reasons, get a few tradesmen out, they need to look at the job to give anywhere a near price.
Post your job now, and you will get tradesmen out the weekend to accurately price.
Most good builders will be booked up for at least 6 months now, it wont cost you anything to post your job, you will have near accurate quotes, ask if the prices remain for 6 months, compare the prices and book the tradesman you want.
Similar question to yours, but more straight forward work, was answered with price variations of hundreds of pounds.
Some tradesmen will be along later with there prices, dont get excited if one says £60 and it ends up costing £600

Answered 11th May 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

as a guide price around 10 to 15 pounds per sqm.to board and skim.

Answered 11th May 2011

SB_PLASTERING

Member since 21 Jul 2010

between £500 -£1000

Answered 11th May 2011

Damp Cure Services

Member since 29 Jun 2008

on site work,you get about £3.50 a mtr,plastering,(multi finish only,)dot and dabbing pays around the same,per mtr,removal of skirting and replacing,is something chippie would undertake,and there rates are around £120 per day.please bear in ,mind that private work normally atracts better rates.£5 to £6 per meter.

Answered 11th May 2011

Handyman Portsmouth

Member since 2 Oct 2007

A days work for decent plasterer with materials £300 to £400
hope this helps ,
regards ,
R Carrigan

Answered 26th May 2011

Carrigan Plastering

Member since 26 May 2011