Carpentry & Joinery Question

Door frame

Hello
The door frame thickness in my living room is app 40mm. All modern interior doors are 35mm. The ones I like anyway.. I am aware fire doors will do the trick however I would rather have a nice glazed door that usuallycom with a thickness of 35mm... What can be done to the door frame with minimum damage??
Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi , if you want minimum damage, I suggest you set hinges so that new door closes up to existing stops. it does not affect the action of the door, only that it will be set in a very small amount. It will only be a minor hitch if you were using
a rim latch instead of tubular latch, then you would have to set the keep in by the 5mm difference.
If that does not appeal to you, then add 3-5mm against the existing stops.
As Chris said, moving the stops is messy and then requires alot of preparation and painting.
So 3 choices.

Answered 2nd Feb 2013

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011

Hello there Am I right in thinking the gap you refer to is the gap from the edge of the door frame to the begining of the door stop. If this is what you refer to you can remove all of the door stop and reposition it to suit 35mm doors. However if the doors stop is moulded on the door frame,ie the doorframe and stop are all from the same piece of wood this is a different matter. Often when I hang new doors to an old existing lining I have to take off the door stop and reposition to suit the new door. This can create a bit of mess depending how many coats of paint are on the doorstop, in extreme cases it is easier and less time consuming to purchase new door stop and prime and paint it. I take it there are standard doors fitted at the moment. Hope this is of some help!

Answered 2nd Feb 2013

Christopher Doel Carpentry and Joinery

Member since 15 Nov 2012