Plastering Question

I've had my existing plastered walls & ceilings skimmed, but it is flaking off in areas...

I've had my existing plastered walls & ceilings skimmed because l've had the house re-plumbed & re-wired, but it is flaking off in areas...
The plasterers applied pva everywhere (so l'm told) and having discussed it with them they are intimating that the skim coat must have dried out to quickly.
Any thoughts how to resolve would be much appreciated...

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi steve,
The plaster flaking of is due to the backgound being badly prepared.
PVA is good when used correctly as alot people dont seem to now as to minimise cost but this is when start getting problems like your having.

What i would be carefull of if its started to flake in parts now the rest will proberly do the same. This will need to be assessed by a cometant plasterer and to see what the best course of action is.

Please feel free to contact me if you need any help or advice here at

www.elplastering.co.uk

Answered 2nd Feb 2013

ELPlastering services

Member since 10 Jul 2012

Agree with el plastering. Unfortunately so many plasterers are using Pva incorrectly.

Get a competent plasterer around to evaluate and hopefully give you a solution

All the best

Answered 6th Feb 2013

O'Brien's Plastering Services

Member since 18 May 2012