Flooring Question

Squeaky hardwood floor

Hello,

We recently laid solid oak floor and in few weeks it started to squeak when walking on it, feels like noise is spreading underneath when stepping on. We laid 18mm external ply on the old parquet fixing it with screws and missionary nails and then nailed tongue and groove oak boards to the ply. I think the old parquet is source of the noise as there is no problem in other rooms where same floor laid on the concrete. Is it possible to fix this somehow or is it possible to take the floor boards off without damaging them so we could take the old parquet out and re-lay the floor? Sounds like a big job but it's really annoying and I would like to fix it.

Thanks.
Gita

Thanks RL Joinery for the answer. Sounds right that our underfloor is not properly fixed. Could you please advice if it's possible to take nailed solid wood floor off without damaging all the boards so some of them could be re-used?

Thanks.

The parquet flooring overlayed with plywood is old fashioned squares made of little strips of wood (might be from sixties or seventies as flat itself ), please see link below.

http://www.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://us.123rf.com/400wm/400/400/dabjola/dabjola1110/dabjola111000083/11071118-parquet-beech-square-pattern-as-background.jpg&imgrefurl=http://www.123rf.com/photo_11071118_parquet-beech-square-pattern-as-background.html&h=801&w=1200&sz=110&tbnid=Vg3IdSFsrx8RCM:&tbnh=76&tbnw=114&zoom=1&usg=__i4zjMX80i4rhZRiiCAx8zGA3zhI=&docid=Ttjl0i_vCoSPYM&hl=en&sa=X&ei=A3UnUZWMKOnQ0QXYwoHABg&ved=0CC8Q9QEwAA&dur=249

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,

In my experience squeaks in floors are always caused by fixings. I would say keep the amount of fixings to a minimum and avoid nails. When screwing make sure that you pilot hole and counter sink. If you have to use nails you can pilot hole the nails and dip the tips into a poly glue. When you knock the nails in they will be surrounded by glue meaning that the metal wont rub on the wood.

Hope that helps

Robin

Answered 3rd Feb 2013

RL Joinery

Member since 23 Sep 2011

Hi,
What kind of parquet flooring was overlayed with plywood?

Answered 19th Feb 2013

V p Kieran's

Member since 18 Feb 2013