Extensions Question

Will water seeping past damp course cause problems?

Hi I've just had a new extension built and the render has been taken right to the ground, but water is seeping up walls past damp proofing course. Is this going to cause damp problems?

I am now being told they will paint the outside (for free) to seal the render. This sounds as though they are just trying to literally paint over a potential problem. Should I accept this or insist they knock the render off to the DPC level?

2 Answers

Best Answer

hi painting the rendering wont help they would need to take off render just back from dampcourse and put a bellbead around exstension and patch back in with sand and cement kind regards paul

Answered 1st Feb 2013

Paul Rowland Plastering

Member since 5 Apr 2012

Get it taken off, render should have a render stop bead or else the dpc is being bridged which could give you damp problems
Good luck

Answered 1st Feb 2013

Mtm building solutions

Member since 28 Aug 2012