Ask a tradesman

Windows

Aluminium windows dual colour - black on the outside and white internally. does this work? what when winows are open?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

I would go for the one colour but I guess the black is the main one for the look of the house outside

2011-05-11T17:50:02+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

Yes this does work, we have done many plastic and aluminium windows where they have had a color on the outside and white on the inside people have mainly gone for black or grey, And when the windows are open they still look ok as long as a good job as been done

2011-05-16T15:40:01+01:00

Answered 16th May 2011

Whatever floats your boat.

2011-05-11T17:50:02+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

If this is your choice, I cant see any problem with it.
There are loads of upvc windows fitted, brown outside and white inside, I dont think you will be looking at both sides at once.
If your unsure, get your window installer to show you a sample, they might have some set up in their show room.

2011-05-12T10:35:02+01:00

Answered 12th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories