Carpentry & Joinery Question

Can i replace skirting without removing engineered wooden floors?

I've recently had a wall removed between the lounge and kitchen and the skirting does not match. Instead of having some made up to match, I am considering changing all of it. The issue is that the floor level is above the level where the skirting starts (i.e. skirting sits on original floorboards). My question is would it be possible to change the skirting without having to lift the engineered flooring/tiles that are currently down? Thanks for your help...

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi

Yes you can remove the existing skirting but when removing just be careful not to damage the walls .. My advise buy taller skirtings so that if you do damage it then its not shown when put on.

Just take your time or if you have the money get someone professional on here to do it

Hope this helps

Answered 18th May 2013

Dunstable Flooring

Member since 1 Jul 2008

Yes you can remove skirting, just needs a bit of care.

Answered 31st Jan 2013

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011

Hi,

Something that I have done in the past is run some new skirting that is about 8mm thicker and 35mm taller than the original. I then rebate the back so that the new skirting sits over the old skirting meaning that the old does not need removing.

It does mean that you get an odd detail at the architraves but you could either mitre back or put plinth blocks (rectangular blocks at the bottom of the architrave) to clean up the finish.

This 8mm extra skirting also acts as a really good finish to your flooring as it replaces your cover strip.

Robin

Answered 3rd Feb 2013

RL Joinery

Member since 23 Sep 2011