Tiling Question

Tiling quote

Hello,

I am in bit of muddle. i have had four quotes for tiling of a kitchen. three are the almost the same...... the last one is is lowest of all by 25%. It is only a small area,4sqm, area between worktop and kitchen cabinets. i am not so sure now,what is an average price for this type of job..We are based in the northwest.

Thanks everyone for your kind replies, all of the answers seems to pointing to one direction....I will def, consider the replies, and act with caution. Quality work must be paid accordingly. And I will take this on board.

4 Answers

Best Answer

To me this would be a day rate and not a square meter price expect to pay in the region of £150 including adhesive excluding tiles and grout and of course any remedial work to patch plastering that may be required. I hope this helps.

Answered 30th Jan 2013

Arundel Tiling Services

Member since 30 Jan 2013

Never go for the cheapest quote! You do get what you pay for. anyone can tile but only proper tilers can do a good job

Answered 30th Jan 2013

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011

if you have had three quotes and they are similair then the fourth one is way of base if its a lot cheaper then something has to pay for that short fall. would be looking at his work ask for refrenaces of local jobs he has done that you can go and check and go and check them. then make a descion.
pay cheap pay twice.
good luck

Answered 30th Jan 2013

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

Hi, really for me I would charge one day money for labour and then materials which would be between £20 and £30.
I hope that helps, I would be sceptical about the lowest quote and maybe ask to see some previous work or ask him lots of questions about how he planned to do the work..

Answered 30th Jan 2013

WJ Tiling

Member since 27 Sep 2012