Plastering Question

Water damaged ceiling needs re-plastering

I have a ceiling which is under a flat roof & over the years the ceiling is showing signs of damp. There is no major leak & i want to know what the most cost effective way of dealing with the problem would be - is there a product that would seal whats there before skimming, or foil backed plasterboard which would do it? I can lose a bit of height so ideally would want to put batons up, insulate, board & skim. Any ideas/advice welcome.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi I would say the best way to start is to find out why it is damp just because you don't see any visible drips coming through you may still have a leak once you have sorted the damp out then you should just be able to skim the ceiling I wouldn't recommend covering over a damp ceiling
Kind regards

Answered 31st Jan 2013

D Coleman Decorators & Roofers

Member since 10 Jan 2011

hi sounds like condesation to me flat ceiling possibly no insulation or very little ,i think you have hit the nail on the head take down ceiling insulate reboard and plaster ,also may want to check moisture level etc you can use a hygrometre try to keep below 65% ,
this ceiling i take is under a window which may be north facing so moisture will head that way extractor fans doors closed to bathrooms etc ,

cheers trowelfx

Answered 4th Feb 2013

Trowel Fx

Member since 5 Apr 2009