Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Cleaning out a central heating system

We had a new boiler installed approximately 5 years ago, which seems to be running ok, but it was connected to the existing 11 radiators and pipework. I think it's safe to assume that, at the time of the new boiler installation, the system was not cleaned. Most of our radiators don't heat up properly, and despite us whacking the heating up in winter, the house is generally permanently freezing! I assume that the system needs a powerflush but I was wondering what our other options are in this area. Is a powerflush the best route to take or are there other things that we could do? We would like to take action just the once (preferably!), rather than trying a number of things to make the system work better, but we would also obviously prefer not to spend a fortune on this. If a powerflush is our best option (as I suspect it is!), what would be a typical cost of this for a system with 11 rads?
Many thanks in advance!

Thanks to you both for this info - it's really helpful, cheers. Paul - yes, I still have your number somewhere, so I will give you a ring. We probably won't be ready to do this until the end of the year so I didn't want to bother you with coming out to give a quote on a job that might not come in for a while! But having a rough cost definitely gives us something to aim for and know what to expect. I really appreciate both of your help on this.
Cheers. Toni.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

powerflush is one option if this had been done by whoever fitted the boiler it would not need doing so soon there are other cheaper options which do the same job

2011-05-13T21:35:03+01:00

Answered 13th May 2011

a power flush is the best option,if you have'nt already i would also fit a magnaclean to the system,to do all this we charge £300 for the flush and we would fit the magnaclean which costs around £100 for free as system will be drained,the above includes chemicals & magnaclean filter,regards paul

2011-05-11T17:50:02+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

is it microbore pipe or 15 mm the rads are on ?

2011-05-12T10:30:02+01:00

Answered 12th May 2011

give us a ring have you still got my number

2011-05-11T17:50:02+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

Power Flush the system, then fit either a TF1 or Magna clean which then protects your system by collecting any magnetic sludge after the power flush has been done & the system is back up & running.
£300 for the power flush plus £90 for the TF1.

2011-05-12T10:30:02+01:00

Answered 12th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories