We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Central Heating Question

Changing from "s plan" system to combi

what pipes do you connect together and which do you cap off when changing from "s plan" to a combi

2 Answers

Best Answer

You need to know for yourself, as if someone on here throws a curved ball and you take it you will become very unstuck.
A S plan is both hot and heating. A combi rids the cylinder and goes direct only using the heating circuit with no heating valves.

Good Luck

Answered 8th Feb 2013

pjb plumbing & heating

Member since 17 Apr 2012

Need a Heating Engineer?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

If you don't understand s & y plans don't do it!

Answered 10th Feb 2013

AJD Gas

Member since 3 Apr 2012