Driveways Question

I have a 750sq m drive to do, what is the cheapest and best option

Thanks thats all very helpful but I dont really want tarmac or shingle I have remeasured at 700 sq m can I get block paviour at say £25 psm total budget £17,500

12 Answers

Best Answer

As you dont want the cheaper options you are really left with block paving, having previously done a driveway just over 750m2 in Tegulars i will say now you will not get that size job done for that budget unless the your builder is desperate for work or if he cuts corners or worst case both.

You need to phone around and get some material prices for that size area so you know a rought material cost but remember that is before labour or muck away. Do this before you call builders in for quotes because getting them to come round and quote when your budget is not going to cover the job, you will be wasting there time.

Answered 21st May 2011

R Chittenden

Member since 19 Feb 2011

Kevin

As what Trojan Paving has stated. Most important is the 100-150mm sub base depending on how much traffic with fabric membrane so any rain can soakaway. I would always only lay shingle/gravel to about 40-45mm depts

Answered 11th May 2011

InPave

Member since 31 Mar 2010

hi i would say if your on a tight budget your best bet would be gravel as block/tarmac/concrete would be a great deal more, but make sure you have at least 100mm+ sub-base & membrane down before you put the gravel in.

TO ANSWER YOUR NEXT QUESTION OR UPDATE. TO BE FRANK NO YOU WILL NOT GET ANY GOOD TRADESMAN TO DO YOU JOB FOR £25M2 UNLESS THEY COME KNOCKING AT YOUR DOOR. FOR A STANDTARD BLOCK YOU WILL BE LOOKING AT £12m2 + VAT ADD ON GEO-TEX (700m2) SUB- BASE AND SO ON. £28,000 WOULD BE A GOOD PRICE.

Answered 11th May 2011

trojan paving

Member since 29 Aug 2010

Hi Kevin
The chaeapest option is a shingled drive,but be aware this option is only a solution if the driveway is on a level surface.

Many thanks
James
Fencescapes

Answered 11th May 2011

Fencescapes

Member since 12 Aug 2010

Hi Kevin, sorry but you have no chance of blockpaving 700m2 for £17500.00! A realistic figure would be nearer £30.000.

Answered 30th May 2011

bespokelandscapes

Member since 6 Oct 2010

the best option is to do it properly and not try to save money by cutting corners or using sub standard materials. maybe it would be a good option to lay type 1 stone and use it as a finish but 750 sq mtrs is a fairly large driveway so it comes down to budget and choice. i would say tarmac is cheapest on that size driveway as it will be quicker to set up and lay but as trojan said.....hardcore it using type 1 mot not crushed brick or anything recycled and then lay gravel.

Answered 11th May 2011

ibuild building services

Member since 28 Jun 2008

I agree with the previous answers, hardcore and topping stones are the cheapest option, then tarmac.
But I would allow for a minimum of 200mm type 1 mot well compacted, vibrate roller is better, followed by your chosen topping stones.
You can add a weed control fabric, such as terrain but it is as it says, weed control, it wont gaurantee weeds coming through, as a lot of seeds are airbourne etc, and you will eventually get them, only pulling by hand and regular spraying of weedkiller will keep them down.

Answered 11th May 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Some of this depends upon where you are in the country as labour rates vary, however Paving Superstore would be able to offer you a very competitive rate on block paving products as they deal with all the major brands and can offer large discounts on orders of this size. Have a look at their website: www.pavingsuperstore.co.uk

Answered 10th Jun 2011

Georgina Read Design & Landscaping

Member since 17 Dec 2008

first thing you need to do is talk to your local planning department,you might save your self some money .also can tell me name of contractor £25.00 m2 i could get him loads of work.

Answered 21st May 2011

rmb contractors

Member since 22 Jun 2008

No feedback

The trouble is going cheap is not all ways the same 750 sq is a big driveway shingle on that size would drive you made and Tarmac in my eyes is not no cheaper these days but drive line 50 m blocks would be the cheapest way me my self I would save more and wait until you can afford to do the job properly no one does charge £25 a meter you are looking at £50-£60 a meter so save more and never cut corners on cheap base other wise you will be doing it twice this year alone I have been back to jobs what have had cheap base and cost the more money to do it right so don't get caught out by the cowboys best of luck Wayne

Answered 1st Apr 2016

A1 All Weather Landscapes

Member since 12 Dec 2014

Hi, 6/10mm pea shingle in cheapest option with sub-base for car use 200mm MOT Type 1 Crushed compacted and then next cheapest would be black tarmac, maybe white sparring to give a nice look. We have done many large areas for clients who have tried to keep cost down and have been pleased with both options. 12 May 2011 - WE would be happy to provide a quote for you for blockpaving, we would have to have a site meeting for disussion of quote, it would be hard to give a price per sq metre, incase there are unforeseen matters, ie do you need drainage, excavation etc. Then you may be quoted too high from description only.

Answered 11th May 2011

NEDBURN PROPERTIES LIMITED

Member since 10 May 2011

Would agree that a gravel option is relatively the cheaper option. With a geotextile membrane like terram, place below the sub base a type one frost resistant aggregate to a minimum depth of 100mm depending on ground conditions and a graded rounded aggregate minimum 10mm and avoid cheaper smaller aggregates as this will catch in tyre tread.
Regards,
James Anthony

Answered 11th May 2011

Harrington Building and Public Works

Member since 1 Feb 2011

No feedback