Ask a tradesman

Windows

Can i put my existing double glazing units into new upvc frames?

Hi. When we bought our house 3 years ago some of the double glazing had blown and had condensation inside. We couldn't afford to get new windows and frames for the whole house at the time so we had the glass of the blown units replaced. After being in our house 3 years it is apparent that the frames are due an upgrade. They are very drafty in some rooms and some even wobble when pushed. We thought maybe we could have them re-sealed but thought maybe this would only end up being another temporary fix for something we should perhaps just get done.

As we have recently changed some of the large glass units (roughly 220cm by 110cm) we were wondering if the glass units can be put into new frames to help us save on cost?

Many thanks

3 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Hi it all depends on the overall thickness of the unit as most windows made today use 28mm dgu.
WINDOWS DIRECT.

2013-01-29T17:40:02+00:00

Answered 29th Jan 2013

Depends on the thickness on unit, you may not get the clearance for the unit to sit in the profile.

2013-11-11T11:15:01+00:00

Answered 11th Nov 2013

Also depends on whether the glazed units are energy efficeincy A, B or C rated?

2013-01-31T09:25:02+00:00

Answered 31st Jan 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories